2nd Day Conference

Teacher System and Policy for the Disadvantage Groups

Session Information: Session 4A: Teacher System and Policy for the Disadvantage Groups Ms. Marjo Vesalainen, Ministry of Education and Culture, Finland Ms. Sanna Vahtivuori-Hänninen, Ministry of Education and Culture, Finland Mr. Dexter N. Pante, Department of Education, Philippines Ms. Wei Wang, Department of Teacher Education, Ministry of Education, China Moderator: Ms. Aarti Saihjee, UNICEF Thailand Scope: Effective […]

Teacher Training and Supporting Mechanism that Create Impacts to Equity in Education

Session Information: Session 4B: Teacher Training and Supporting Mechanism that Create Impacts to Equity in Education Dr. Udom Wongsing, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand Ms. Nedgine Paul Deroly, Anseye Pou Ayiti, Haiti Ms. Victoria Tinio, Foundation for Information Technology Education and Development (FIT-ED), Phillipines Moderator: Ms. Thantida Wongprasong, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand Scope: Capacity development of teachers […]

Teachers as Heroes in Equity in Education

Session Information: Session 4C: Teachers as Heroes in Equity in Education Mr. Sadat B. Minandang, 2019 Princess Maha Chakri Award Recipient from Phillipines Ms. Chaw Chaw Mu, Thu Kha Han Tar Learning Center Mrs. Natchata Thamtanakom, 2015 Kunakorn Teacher Award Recipient, Thailand Moderator: Dr. Tinsiri Siribodhi, Princess Maha Chakri Award Foundation, Thailand Scope: This session will share stories […]

Anticipated Skill Forecasts for Disadvantaged Children and Youth

Session Information: Session 5A: Anticipated Skill Forecasts for Disadvantaged Children and Youth Mr. Felix Weidenkaff, International Labour Organization (ILO) Assoc.Prof.Dr. Prompilai Buasuwan, Kasetsart University, Thailand Mr. Zhihan Lee, BagoSphere, Phillipines Moderator: Dr. Rangsun  Wiboonuppatum, UNICEF Thailand Scope: This session explores how skills development for disadvantaged children and youth will open opportunities, economic improvement and create jobs. The […]

Foundational and Soft Skills for Disadvantaged Children and Youth

Session Information: Session 5B: Foundational and Soft Skills for Disadvantaged Children and Youth Dr. Nandini Chatterjee, UNESCO MGIEP Dr. Sheldon Shaeffer, Asia-Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood, Thailand Mr. Sompop Jantraka, Development Education Programme for Daughters and Communities/Greater Mekong Sub-Region, Thailand Moderator: Ms. Thantida Wongprasong, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand Scope: Soft-skills are a combination of many different […]

Entrepreneurial Skills, Financial and Digital Literacy for the Disadvantaged Children and Youth

Session Information: Session 5C: Entrepreneurial Skills, Financial and Digital Literacy for the Disadvantaged Children and Youth Ms. Phonchan Kraiwatnussorn, School of Changemakers, Thailand Mr. Peter Morgan, Asian Development Bank Institute, Japan Ms. Megan Schaible, Reaktor Education, Finland Moderator: Ms. Hyunjeong Lee, UNESCO Bangkok Scope: Poverty often robs children and youth of the essential things they need most […]

Way Forward:  A Message of Hope and Engagement for Equitable Education

Session Information: Plenary 5: Way Forward:  A Message of Hope and Engagement for Equitable Education Ms. Duriya Amatavivat, Deputy Permanent Secretary Ministry of Education, Thailand  Dr. Krissanapong Kirtikara, Chairman of the Steering Committee for International Conference on Equitable Education: All for Education Mr. Thomas Davin, UNICEF Thailand  Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi, UNESCO Bangkok 

1 2