Program

Opening Ceremony Programme

 

Time (GMT+7) Programme Video Slide
09.00 – 09.05

Arrival of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn

Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn is graciously welcomed by

  • Mr. Nataphol Teepsuwan, Minister of Education, Thailand
  • Dr. Prasarn Trairatvorakul, Chairman of Equitable Education Fund
  • Dr. Krissanapong Kirtikara, Chairman of the Steering Committee for International Conference on Equitable Education: All for Education
  • Mr. Supakorn Buasai, Managing Director of Equitable Education Fund
  • Director/ Senior Advisor of Equitable Education Fund
09.05 – 09.05

Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn enters Chadra Hall

09.05 – 09.10 Dr. Prasarn Trairatvorakul, Chairman of Equitable Education Fund delivers an address on Equitable Education Fund and its mission
09.10 – 09.15 Mr. Nataphol Teepsuwan, Minister of Education, Thailand, delivers an address on the Ministry of Education’s Policy concerning Equitable Education
09.15 – 09.25 Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn delivers the Opening Address
09.25 – 09.35 Video Presentation on “40 Years of Works on Promoting Equity in Education for the Disadvantaged Children and Youth”
09.35 – 10.35 HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn gives Special Lecture on “40 Years of Promoting Equity in Education and Improving Quality of Lives for the Disadvantaged Children and Youth”
10.35 – 10.45 Youth Statement
10.45 – 10.50 Video Presentation on “Equitable Education: 30 Years Progress and Ways Forward”
10.50 – 11.50

HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn attends Plenary 1 on “Equitable Education: What does it mean in the Changing World amidst COVID19 Pandemic?” by

  • Dr. Prasarn Trairatvorakul, Chairman of Equitable Education Fund
  • Prof. Amartya Sen, Nobel Laureate and Professor of Economics and Philosophy of Harvard University
  • Ms. Yasmine Sherif, Director, Education Cannot Wait
  • Ms. Alice Albright, CEO of Global Partnership for Education
  • Moderator: Dr. Kraiyos Patrawat, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

1st Day Conference Programme

10 July 2020

 

Time (GMT+7) Programme Video Slide
10.50 – 11.50

Plenary 1: Equitable Education: What does it mean in the Changing World amidst COVID19 Pandemic?

  • Dr. Prasarn Trairatvorakul, Chairman of Equitable Education Fund
  • Prof. Amartya Sen, Economics Nobel Laureate
  • Ms. Yasmine Sherif, Education Cannot Wait
  • Ms. Alice Albright, Global Partnership for Education
11.50 – 12.00 Video about the Sub-themes
Equitable Education under COVID-19
Area-based education
Innovative Financing for Equitable Education
Teacher Training and Development
Skills Development and Lifelong Learning
12.00 – 13.00

Session 1A: Policy of the Ministry of Education & Practices for Equitable Education under COVID19

  • Mr. Robert Jenkins, UNICEF
  • Ms. Soojin Choi, Ministry of Education, South Korea
  • Dr. Suphat Champathong, Secretary-General of the Office of Educational Council, Thailand
  • Moderator: Dr. Pumsaran Tongliemnak, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

Session 1B: Access for Special Targets Groups for Equitable Education

  • Ms. Qianlin Gao, Wuhou Education Science and Development Institute, China
  • Ms. Wantanee Phantachat, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand
  • Prof. Amarendra P. Behera, Central Institute of Educational Technology, India
  • Moderator: Ms. Aarti Saihjee, UNICEF Thailand

Session 1C: Enabling Mechanism & Comprehensive Package for Equitable Education

  • Ms. Erin Tanner, UNICEF
  • Mr. Supachoke Piyasant, Ban Huay Rai Samakkee School, Thailand
  • Ms. Beatrice Chong, Curriculum Planning and Development Division 2 of Singapore
  • Moderator: Ms. Jenelle Babb, UNESCO Bangkok
13.30 – 14.30

Plenary 2: Vision to Action of Equitable Education

  • Ms. Rhonda Gallbally, Royal Commission into Violence, Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation of People with Disability, Australia
  • Ms. Catia Malaquias, The Australian Alliance for Inclusive Education- All Means All
  • Mr. Harry A. Patrinos, World Bank
  • Mr. Andreas Schleicher, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
14.30 – 15.30

Session 2A: How to Integrate Equity into Education Laws and Policies for Different Target Groups

  • Dr. Kraiyos Patrawart, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand
  • Dr. Kristiina Erkkilä, MDI Public, Finland
  • Prof. Yoshiyuki Nagata, Sacred Heart University, Japan
  • Moderator: Dr. Pareena Srivanit, Board Member of Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

Session 2B: Government Structure and Efficient Mechanism for an Area-Based Education

  • Ms. Somjai Suwansupana, Mayor, Phuket
  • Mr. Amich Alhumami, Ministry of National Development Planning, Indonesia
  • Dr. Heon Joo Suh, National Institute for Lifelong Education, South Korea
  • Moderator: Dr. Silaporn Buasai, Chair of the Strategic Innovation Program on Regional and Provincial Development, and Board committee on Area-based Research and Innovation Funding Agency

Session 2C: School Leadership and Management

  • Mrs. Chua-Lim Yen Ching, Ministry of Education Singapore
  • Mr. Kwesi Rollins, Institute for Educational Leadership, U.S.A
  • Dr. Woralak Kongdenfha, Faculty of Engineering, Naresuan University, Thailand
  • Moderator: Dr. Tinsiri Siribodhi, Princess Maha Chakri Award Foundation, Thailand
15.30 – 16.30

Session 3A: Equity Based Education: Economic Cost and Impact on Investment

  • Mr. Michael Cacich, Educate A Child, Qatar
  • Mr. Eric Hanushek, Stanford University, U.S.A
  • Dr. Weerachart T. Kilenthong, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, Thailand
  • Moderator: Dr. Pumsaran Tongliemnak, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

Session 3B: Equity-Based Budgeting and Decentralization of Financial System for Reducing Inequalities

  • Mr. Stephen Fraser, Education Endowment Foundation, England
  • Ms. Marie-Anne Persoons, Flemish Department of Education and Training, Strategic Policy Division, Belgium
  • Mr. Jun Fan, UNICEF
  • Assoc.Prof.Dr. Chaiyuth Punyasavatsut, Thammasat University, Thailand
  • Moderator: Ms. Maki Hayashikawa, UNESCO Bangkok

Session 3C: Innovative Financing for Equitable Education

  • Ms. Hyemin Lee, Pan-Impact Korea
  • Ms. Arushi Terway, NORRAG Australia
  • Ms. Sowirin Chuanprapun, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Moderator: Dr. Rubkwan Tharmmapornphilas, UNICEF Thailand

 

2nd Day Conference Programme

10 July 2020

 

Time (GMT+7) Programme Video Slide
09.00 – 10.00

Plenary 3: What are the Roles of Public-Private and People Partnership?

  • Mr. Mac Glovinsky, UNICEF
  • Mr. Ruangroj Poonpol, KASIKORN Business-Technology Group
  • Dr. Mechai Viravaidya, Mechai Viravaidya Foundation, Thailand
  • Moderator: Mr. Ichiro Miyazawa, UNESCO Thailand
10.00 – 11.00

Session 4A: Teacher System and Policy for the Disadvantage Groups

  • Ms. Marjo Vesalainen, Ministry of Education and Culture, Finland
  • Ms. Sanna Vahtivuori-Hänninen, Ministry of Education and Culture, Finland
  • Mr. Dexter N. Pante, Department of Education, Philippines
  • Ms. Wei Wang, Department of Teacher Education, Ministry of Education, China
  • Moderator: Ms. Aarti Saihjee, UNICEF Thailand

Session 4B: Teacher Training and Supporting Mechanism that Create Impacts to Equity in Education

  • Dr. Udom Wongsing, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand
  • Ms. Nedgine Paul Deroly, Anseye Pou Ayiti, Haiti
  • Ms. Victoria Tinio, Foundation for Information Technology Education and Development (FIT-ED), Phillipines
  • Moderator: Ms. Thantida Wongprasong, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

Session 4C: Teachers as Heroes in Equity in Education

  • Mr. Sadat B. Minandang, 2019 Princess Maha Chakri Award Recipient from Phillipines
  • Ms. Chaw Chaw Mu, Thu Kha Han Tar Learning Center
  • Mrs. Natchata Thamtanakom, 2015 Kunakorn Teacher Award Recipient, Thailand
  • Moderator: Dr. Tinsiri Siribodhi, Princess Maha Chakri Award Foundation, Thailand
11.00 – 12.00

Session 5A: Anticipated Skill Forecasts for Disadvantaged Children and Youth

  • Mr. Felix Weidenkaff, International Labour Organization (ILO)
  • Assoc.Prof.Dr. Prompilai Buasuwan, Kasetsart University, Thailand
  • Mr. Zhihan Lee, BagoSphere, Phillipines
  • Moderator: Dr. Rangsun Wiboonuppatum, UNICEF Thailand

Session 5B: Foundational and Soft Skills for Disadvantaged Children and Youth

  • Dr. Nandini Chatterjee, UNESCO MGIEP
  • Dr. Sheldon Shaeffer, Asia-Pacific Regional Network for Early Childhood, Thailand
  • Mr. Sompop Jantraka, Development Education Programme for Daughters and Communities/Greater Mekong Sub-Region, Thailand
  • Moderator: Ms. Thantida Wongprasong, Equitable Education Fund, Thailand

Session 5C: Entrepreneurial Skills, Financial and Digital Literacy for the Disadvantaged Children and Youth

  • Ms. Phonchan Kraiwatnussorn, School of Changemakers, Thailand
  • Mr. Peter Morgan, Asian Development Bank Institute, Japan
  • Ms. Megan Schaible, Reaktor Education, Finland
  • Moderator: Ms. Hyunjeong Lee, UNESCO Bangkok

13.00 – 14.00

Plenary 4: Global Network on Equitable Education

  • Moderator: Mr. Ichiro Miyazawa, UNESCO Bangkok
14.00 – 15.00

Plenary 5: Way Forward: A Message of Hope and Engagement for Equitable Education

  • Ms. Duriya Amatavivat, Deputy Permanent Secretary Ministry of Education, Thailand
  • Dr. Krissanapong Kirtikara, Chairman of the Steering Committee for International Conference on Equitable Education: All for Education
  • Mr. Thomas Davin, UNICEF Thailand
  • Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi, UNESCO Bangkok